Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
May 25 - June 10, 2017

Van Cliburn International Piano Competition
Results

The Winners of the the Fifteenth Van Cliburn International Piano Competition are:

Nancy Lee and Perry R. Bass Gold Medal - Yekwon Sunwoo (South Korea)

Silver Medal - Kenneth Broberg (USA)

Bronze Medal - Daniel Hsu (USA)

Audience Award - Rachel Cheung (Hong Kong)

Steven De Groote Memorial Award for the Best Performance of Chamber Music - Daniel Hsu (United States)

Beverly Taylor Smith Award for the Best Performance of a New Work - Daniel Hsu (United States)

Jury Discretionary Awards:

John Giordano Jury Chairman Discretionary Award - Dasol Kim (South Korea)

Raymond E. Buck Jury Discretionary Award - Leonardo Pierdomenico(Italy)

Jury Discretionary Award - Tony Yike Yang (Canada)

 

The competitors selected for the Final Round are (in the random order):

1. Georgy Tchaidze (Russia)

2. Kenneth Broberg (USA)

3. Daniel Hsu (USA)

4. Rachel Cheung (Hong Kong)

5. Yury Favorin (Russia)

6. Yekwon Sunwoo (South Korea)

 

The competitors selected for the Semifinal Round are:

1. Leonardo Pierdomenico (Italy)

2. Dasol Kim (South Korea)

3. Daniel Hsu (United States)

4. Yuri Favorin (Russia)

5. Yutong Sun (China)

6. Georgy Tchaidze (Russia)

7. Kenneth Broberg (United States)

8. Rachel Cheung (Hong Kong)

9. Tony Yike Yang (Canada)

10. Yekwon Sunwoo (South Korea)

11. Han Chen (Taiwan)

12. Honggi Kim (South Korea)

The competitors selected for the Quarterfinal Round are:

1. Daniel Hsu (United States)

2. Tristan Teo (Canada)

3. Yury Favorin (Russia)

4. Rachel Cheung (Hong Kong)

5. Rachel Kudo (United States)

6. Luigi Carroccia (Italy)

7. Su Yeon Kim (South Korea)

8. Kenneth Broberg (United States)

9. Yutong Sun (China)

10. Honggi Kim (South Korea)

11. Sergey Belyavskiy (Russia)

12. Yekwon Sunwoo (South Korea)

13. Tony Yike Yang (Canada)

14. Dasol Kim (South Korea)

15 Martin James Bartlett (United Kingdom)

16. Ilya Shmukler (Russia)

17. Leonardo Pierdomenico (Italy)

18. Alyosha Jurinic (Croatia)

19. Han Chen (Taiwan)

20. Georgy Tchadze (Russia)

 

Learn more about the Rounds.

The 2017 Cliburn webcast is presented by:

  • The Cliburn logo
  • medici.tv logo